CV

SELECT PERFORMANCE/INSTALLATION WORKS

CRONE OF THORNS  (2019) Pangea, NYC

CANARY IN A COAL MINE  (2018)  6th Street Garden, NYC

SONGS FROM THE STEALTH SONGBOOK (2010) Mercury Cafe, Denver CO

DANCES WITH LIGHT (2010)  SBDigital Gallery, NYC

FALLING EAGLE (2005) Symphony Space; LaMama; Dixon Place;  NYC

OUT OF NOWHERE (2002) Knitting Factory, NYC

9/11 TEXTS  (2002) Joyce Theater; Symphony Space; NYC

CHAPEL WITCH (2001) Snug Harbor Cultural Center, NYC

GRAY STUDY (1999) Cooper Union, NYC

BOOMERANG (1998) Knitting Factory, NYC

CORNERS OF A ROOM (1997) PS 122, NYC

SEEDS & DANTE'S DISMEMBERMENT (1996) Knitting Factory, NYC

WITCHCRAFT THROUGH THE AGES (1995) Knitting Factory, NYC; San Francisco CA; Chicago IL, New Haven CT

TRILOGY-SEPARATION OF PARTS (1995) Danspace Project at St. Mark's Church; PS122; and Knitting Factory, all NYC

INVISIBLE EVIDENCE OF OUR ANGELIC RESIDUE (1994) LaMama, NYC

HORSE DRAWN DREAM CATCHER (1993) Poetry Project at St. Mark's Church, NYC

BITE THE WHITE DRAGON (1993) Movement Research at Judson Church, NYC

HALF A LIFE (1993) Ohio Theater, NYC

FOOT/ TONGUE/ WEB (1992) Danspace Project at St. Mark's Church, NYC

UNDERCURRENT EVENTS (1991) Highways, Santa Monica CA;  PS122, NYC

DISSOLVE TO HEAT (1991) Pirate Gallery, Denver CO

TO THE BEAT OF IMPOSSIBLE CAUSES (1990) Warren Street Performance Loft, NYC

PSYCHE'S CRIB (1988) LaMama – NYC

SOUP (1988) Performing Garage; Knitting Factory; Roulette; King Tut's Wah Wah Hut;  NYC

ICE AGE SYNTAX (1987) DIA Foundation; PS122: NYC; Changing Scene, Denver CO

ORPHAN (1986) Henry Street Playhouse & Pearl Theater, NYC; Arvada Center for the Arts, Denver; Wesleyan University CT

MOON RITUALS (1986) First Annual Performance Festival, Denver CO

THE GRANDFATHER TAPES (1985) Franklin Furnace & PS122, NYC; Urban Aborigine Week, Denver; Sushi, San Diego CA

STAKE (1983) PS122, NYC

 

ADDITIONAL PERFORMANCES (1980 -1990)

…in Amsterdam at De Melkweg, The Fizz, Odeon Theater

...in West Berlin at Cafe Mitropa

...in London at The Fridge

...and in NYC at Riverside Church, Westbeth, Theatre for the New City, ReCherChez, Inroads, Ohio, A Clear Space, 8BC, WOW Cafe, Kamikaze, Pyramid, Club 57, Mudd Club, ABC No Rio, A's, CBGB's, 

(for complete list see LIST OF WORKS)

 

DIRECTION,  PERFORMANCE & CHOREOGRAPHY COLLABORATIONS

Rehearsal Director for Paradigm Dance Company, Gus Solomons jr & Carmen deLavallade (2000-2011)

Performed in END::SPIEL 3 with Susanne Meuller & Jalalu-Kalvert Nelson, Neuchatel, Switzerland (2009)

Rehearsal Director for Molissa Fenley & Dancers (2004-2016)

Directed SCRATCHES multi-media performance  with Susanne Meuller in Biel, Switzerland (1999)

Directed New York University dance concert (1998)

Performer in Lee Ellickson's THE CHILDREN'S CRUSADE Carlton Arms Hotel NYC (1994)

Performer in A.Leroy/Mimi Goese/Wendy Perron's LAST FOREVER The Kitchen NYC (1990)

Performer in David Simons' CANTERELLE'S GARDEN Roulette NYC (1989)

Performer in John Jesurun's CHANG IN A VOID MOON Performing Garage NYC (1988)

Dance Soloist with Gus Solomons Jr. Dance Company (1975-80) ...performed at DTW, Dance Umbrella, Entermedia, Riverside Church, Cubiculo, Clark Center, Marymount College, Cunningham Studio...all in NYC plus tours to CA, MN, MA, MI, MO, NY, NJ and VT 

Dancer with Susana Hayman-Chaffee (1975) Pace University

Co-Director, New Haven Dance Ensemble (1970-75) New Haven CT...performed at Cunningham Studio, 92nd Street YM&YWHA, Clark Center...all in NYC plus tours to CT, MA, and NH. 

Choreographer (1970-75) of fourteen works for New Haven Dance Ensemble, Connecticut Ballet, New Dance Group, Studio Dancers. 

Dancer with Ernestine Stodelle (1971) Long Wharf Theater

Performed with Meredith Monk (1969) The Smithsonian Institution.

 

HONORS & AWARDS

National Endowment for the Arts...Choreographer's Fellowships (1986 & 1988). 

Dance Theater Workshop...New York Dance & Performance "Bessie" Award (1985). 

The Kitchen, New York...Finishing Funds Grant (1985). 

Connecticut Commission on the Arts...Visiting Artist Fellowships (1974-75); 

Grant to Individual Choreographers (1975); Choreography Grant (1976). 

University of Colorado...Performing Arts Scholarship (1962).

 

LONG-TERM RESIDENCIES
Curator, Performance Space 122 NY (1992-94). 

Instructor, University of Colorado Dept of Theatre & Dance (1991) .

Instructor, New York University Dept of Dance (1983-84). 

Instructor, California Institute of the Arts Dept of Dance (1976-78). 

Instructor, Yale University Drama School (1973-75). 

Director, Dept of Dance, New Haven High School for the Performing Arts (ECA) (1974-76). 

Director of Dance Curriculum, Quinnipiac College Fine Arts Dept (1970-73). 

Director of Dance Program, New Haven Jewish Community Center (1969-1975).

 

SHORT-TERM RESIDENCIES

New York University

California Institute of the Arts

New Arts Program Kutztown, PA

Wesleyan University

Goddard College

Hobart/William Smith Colleges

New York State University College of Arts and Sciences

State University College at Fredonia NY

Alfred University

Buffalo Academy for the Visual & Performing Arts

Eastern Connecticut State College

Bridgeport University

Southern Connecticut State College

Lorretto Heights

Albertus Magnus College

 

EDUCATION & PROFESSIONAL TRAINING

Advanced Dance Technique, Performance, Repertory and Choreography 

    Merce Cunningham

    Viola Farber 

    Gus Solomons jr 

    Dan Wagoner 

    Murray Louis/Alwin Nikolais 

    Paul Taylor

    Ernestine Stodelle

Ballet

    Larry Ensign

    Nadine Revene

    Peter Saul

    Robert Vickery

    Finis Jhung

    Ernie Pagnano

    Mia Slavenska

Modern 

    Nancy Meehan

    Sally Stackhouse

    Matthew Diamond

    Jennifer Muller

    Juan Antonio

    Mirjam Berns

    Daniel Nagrin

    Jane Kosminsky

    Betty deJong

    Flora Cushman

Theater

    Bill Hickey
    Eric Morris 

    Ruis Wortendyke 

    Robert Patterson 

    Ron Vawter & the Wooster Group 

    Lee Breuer & Ruth Malachek of Mabou Mines

    SK Dunn in Robert Wilson techniques 

Voice 

    Steven Borst

    Ruth Rogers

    Roberta Baum 

Academic 

    Dance major, University of Maryland 1968-69; 

    Theater major, Converse College 1967-68; 

    Theater major, University of Colorado 1962-1966.


BIBLIOGRAPHY

The New Yorker, Goings On About Town, April 1999. 

Elizabeth Zimmer, Village Voice, September 1996. 

Christopher Arnott, New Haven Advocate, June 1996.
Jason Fine, San Francisco Bay Guardian, November 1995.
Ann Powers, Village Voice, September 1993. 

Dona Ann McAdams, New York Times, May 1993. 

Julinda Lewis, Dance Magazine, February 1992. 
Deborah Jowitt, Village Voice, December 1992.
Jack Anderson, New York Times, November 1992.
Lewis Segal, Los Angeles Times, February 1992.
Jennifer Dunning, New York Times, November 1991.
Henry Baumgartner, Attitude, Spring 1991.
Andrea Loverro, Glenwood Post, April 1991.
Sally Sommer, Village Voice, October 1990. 

Jim Fouratt, Metro-Herald, December 1988.
Burt Supree, Village Voice, November 1988. 

September 1987, June 1987 & October 1985. 

Susan Pena, Reading Eagle, October 1988. 

D.Lynn Griffin, Arts & Times, December 1987. 

Marc Shulgold, Rocky Mountain News, November 1987. 

Alan Stern, The Denver Post, November 1987.
D.Lynn Griffin, High Performance, December 1986.
Tom Brazil, Dance Magazine, July 1986. 

Jack Anderson, The New York Times, September 1985.
Irene Clurman, Rocky Mountain News, September 1985.
Nancy Clegg, Westword, August 1985 & August 1986.
Julinda Lewis, Dance Magazine, April 1985.
Deborah Jowitt, Village Voice, May 1984 & November 1985. 

William Harris, East Village Eye, May 1984.
Roos Wiggers, Plug, Amsterdam, January 1984.
Thea Detiger, De Telegraph, Amsterdam, December 1983.
Jarjo Van der Meulen, Parool Uit en Thuis, Amsterdam, ecember 1983.
Wayne Robins, New York Newsday, September 1983.
Craig Bromberg, Los Angeles Times, August 1983. 

Barbara Baracks, Franklin Furnace Flue, Spring 1982. 

Gus Solomons Jr.,Other Stages, December 1981. 

Craig Bromberg, In Step, December 1981. 

Barbara Baracks, Village Voice, October 1981. 

Merle Ginsberg, SoHo News, August 1981.
Linda Small, Dance Magazine, September 1980. 

Ernestine Stodelle, New Haven Register, May 1980. 

Anne Levin, Other Stages, May 1980. 
 

2020 © Judith Ren-Lay